Case Civil No. 13-2262 (D530) | US District Court, District of Minnesota, Injunction Granted
[…] (Id., Ex. 6 at 1.) In spite of these warnings, the Corps executed the PPA.

Based upon these uncontested facts, the DNR and JPA have a fair chance of prevailing on their section 2232 claim. As set forth above, section 2232(b)(2)(a) requires that “[b]efore” the Diversion Authority carries out the Project, it must “obtain any permit or approval required in connection with the project . . . under Federal or State law.” (Emphasis added). The statute further requires the Corps to “monitor and audit” the Project to ensure “the construction is carried out in compliance with the requirements” of section 2232. 33 U.S.C. § 2232(d)(4).