Case Civil No. 13-2262 (D530) | US District Court, District of Minnesota, Injunction Granted
[…] Minn. Dep’t of Nat. Res., 567 N.W.2d 724, 737 (Minn. Ct. App. 1997) (quoting Minn. Stat. § 116B.03, subd. 1). “Person” is defined to include “any natural person, any state, municipality or other governmental or political subdivision or other public agency or instrumentality, [or] any public or private corporation . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 116B.02, subd. 2.

The DNR and JPA correctly point out there are two distinct paths to showing a MERA violation. The first requires the DNR and JPA to show “‘any conduct by any person which violates, or is likely to violate,’ any environmental quality standard, permit, or similar rule.” State by Schaller v. County of Blue Earth, 563 N.W.2d 260, 264 (Minn. 1997) (quoting Minn. Stat. § 116B.02, subd. 5). The second path necessitates showing conduct “materially adversely affects or is likely to materially adversely affect the environment.” Id. (emphasis omitted) (quoting Minn. Stat. § 116B.02, subd. 5). Both are discussed in turn.

Beginning with the first path, “MERA . . . does not define what constitutes an environmental-quality standard, limitation, or rule.” State ex rel. Afremov v. Remes, No.