Case Civil No. 13-2262 (D530) | US District Court, District of Minnesota, Injunction Granted
[…] McDivitt, 286 F.3d 1031, 1036 (8th Cir. 2002). “Whether a plaintiff’s interest is ‘arguably . . . protected . . . by the statute’ within the meaning of the zone-of-interests test is to be determined not by reference to the overall purpose of the Act in question . . . but by reference to the particular provision of law upon which the plaintiff relies.” Bennett, 520 U.S. at 175-76.

Here, the DNR and JPA are within the zone of interests that WRRDA-2014 protects. Numerous provisions of WRRDA-2014 require compliance with state law. See WRRDA-2014 § 7002 (authorizing the Project to be carried out “subject to the conditions[] described in the respective reports”); Chief’s Report at 7 (requiring compliance “with all applicable . . . State laws and regulations”); 33 U.S.C. § 2232(b)(2) (“Before carrying out a water resources development project, or separable element thereof, under this section, a non-Federal interest shall . . . obtain any permit or approval required in connection with the project or separable element under Federal or State law . . . .”). Requiring state permits is evidence that when enacting WRRDA-2014, Congress had more in mind that just making project funding easier for non-Federal entities.