Case Civil No. 13-2262 (D530) | US District Court, District of Minnesota, Injunction Granted
[…] The Court begins with the statute’s plain language. Leocal v. Ashcroft, 543 U.S. 1, 8 (2004). “Courts resort to legislative history and other sources to guide their interpretation only if the meaning of the statute is ambiguous.” United States v. Plummer Excavating, Inc., 65 F. Supp. 2d 1013, 1015 (D. Minn. 1999).

The Corps argues section 2232 does not apply because the section only applies when non-Federal sponsors carry out a “water resource development project” independently. But nowhere in the language of the statute did Congress express this limitation. Congress entitled section 2232 “Construction of water resources development projects by non-Federal interests” and defined “water resources development project” broadly, to include “a project recommendation that results from . . . a final feasibility study for water resources development and conservation and other purposes that is specifically authorized by Congress to be carried out by the Secretary.” The parties do not dispute that this definition describes the Project.