Case Civil No. 13-2262 (D530) | US District Court, District of Minnesota, Injunction Granted
[…] (See, e.g., DNR Permit Denial ¶ 48, at 10, 12-13.) The Diversion Authority does not directly respond to this argument by presenting competing evidence regarding the effect the Project will have on Minnesota’s environment, [15 see footnote] (see Diversion Authority’s Mem. in Opp. to DNR’s Mot. for Prelim. Inj. at 20 n.3, May 31, 2017, Docket No. 459), and, therefore, the Court finds the DNR and JPA have presented sufficient evidence to show a fair likelihood of success on the merits.

d. Section 103G.135 – Merits

Finally, the DNR asserts that it is likely to prevail on its claim pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 103G.135. The statute provides:

[u]pon application of the commissioner, the district court of a county where a project is entirely or partially located may by injunction enforce compliance with, or restrain the violation of, an order of the commissioner made under [chapter 103G] or chapter 103F, or restrain the violation of this chapter or chapter 103F.

The DNR contends the record shows the Diversion Authority is “undertak[ing] or procur[ing] another to undertake an alteration in the course, current, or cross section of public waters . . . after a permit to undertake the project has been denied” in violation of Minn.