Garaas Law Firm Letter of Complaint to North Dakota Attorney General Wayne K. Stenehjem
[…] [Objection, page 1, 5, 7, 8, 9, 14]
4. On what legal basis can the Cass County Joint Water Resource District ask the “property owners .. co-sign a loan” as is legally being suggested be done by its registered engineer, Eric C. Dodds, PE, on December 11, 2014 – the only engineer’s report known to exist? [Objection, page 7]
5. When N.D.C.C. § 61-16.1-17 mandates the registered engineer determine “the probable share of the total costs that will be assessed against each of the affected landowners in the proposed project assessment district”, and it is not done, how can the Cass County Joint Water Resource District proceed? [Objection, page 7, 8]