Garaas Law Firm Letter of Complaint to North Dakota Attorney General Wayne K. Stenehjem
[…] Arthur, 16 N.W.2d 449, 454 (N.D. 1944) which determined that if the result of the efforts of public entities is chiefly that of private benefit, an incidental or even ostensible public purpose will not save its constitutionality. In the instant case, the “registered engineer” is proposing that every penny to be privately paid under special assessment, be actually paid with public funds belonging to either Cass County, North Dakota, and the City of Fargo, Cass County, North Dakota. [Objection, page 11, 12]
13. In that N.D.C.C. § 61-16.1-24 provides that only “(a)fterthe requirements of this chapter have been satisfied and a contract and bond for any work for which a special assessment is to be levied have been’ approved by the water resource board (may) the board. direct special assessments to be levied for the payment of appropriate costs .. “, is the Cass County Joint Water Resource District estopped until there exists both an approved project [by any entity, federal, state, or district water resource district] AND a signed construction contract/bond as required by law for any work? [Objection, page 13]
14. In that N.D.C.C. § 61-16.l-24 provides a statutory limitation – “(i)n no event shall any contract or contracts be awarded which exceed, by twenty percent or more, the estimated cost of the project as presented to and approved by the affected landowners” – is the Cass County Joint Water Resource District estopped until there exists both an approved project [by any entity, federal, state, or this water resource district] AND a proposed construction contract/bond within the twenty percent (20%) cap as required by law for any work?