Garaas Law Firm Letter of Complaint to North Dakota Attorney General Wayne K. Stenehjem
[…] [Objection, page 5, 10, 12]
11. Can the Cass County Joint Water Resource District advise landowners that Fargo Sales Tax or Cass County Sales Tax proceeds will pay the special assessment bonds when N.D.C.C. § 61-16.1-21 requires a different source of funds – “(a)ny county, township, or city assessed in its corporate capacity for benefits received shall provide for the payment of such assessments, installments thereof, and interest thereon from its general fund or by levy of a general property tax against all the taxable property therein in accordance with law”? [Objection, page 11, 12]