Garaas Law Firm Letter of Complaint to North Dakota Attorney General Wayne K. Stenehjem
[…] [Objection, page 14]
15. Can the Cass County Joint Water Resource District initiate a bonding process that will compel the Cass County Commission to pay each year’s total bond installment( s) when the Cass County Joint Water Resource District does not attempt to collect any special assessments because N.D.C.C. § 61-16.1-25 mandates “(w)henever all special assessments collected for a project are insufficient to pay the special assessment warrants issued against such project, coming due within the following thirteen months, with interest, the board of county commissioners of each of the counties wherein the district lies shall advance to the district project warrant fund an amount sufficient to pay the deficiency attributable to the benefited property in each county”? Please be advised this non-existent project involves two (2) counties: Richland County and Cass County. [Objection, page 15]
16. Can the Cass County Joint Water Resource District initiate a process which can only result in either Cass County or Richland County, or both counties, being compelled under N.D.C.C. § 61-16.1-25: (A) to pay the deficiency attributable to the benefited property in each county, and (B) to lend monies and compel taxation for its repayment even against property owners outside of the special assessment project’s area – “the board of county commissioners of each of the counties shall levy a general tax upon the taxable property in the county”? [Objection, page 15]