Garaas Law Firm Letter of Complaint to North Dakota Attorney General Wayne K. Stenehjem
[…] [Objection, page 1, 3]
2. In the absence of any agreement with any federal or state agency, or any combination thereof, for the construction of the FM Flood Risk Management District No.1 Project, how can the Cass County Joint Water Resource District claim the ability to fund the project using sales tax revenues generated by Cass County, North Dakota, and/orFargo, North Dakota, when N.D.C.C. § 61-16.1-15 only permits creation of a proj ect “through issuance of improvement warrants or with funds raised by special assessments, general tax levy, issuance of revenue bonds, or by a combination of general ad valorem tax, special assessments, and revenue bonds”? [Objection, page 1, 3]