Moorhead and Clay County Officials Continue to Violate MN Laws
[…] Weyland’s letter comes a mere 17 days after U.S. Magistrate Judge Leo I. Brisbois denied the Diversion Authority’s Motion to Strike wording contained in a complaint/motion, filed by the Minnesota Attorney General, seeking a preliminary and permanent injunction to prevent and prohibit any construction of a federally authorized and appropriated inter-state flood control project.

Excerpts from FMDA (Dorsey & Whitney LLP) Motion to Strike:

Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 103G.141, subd. 1(1), (3), a person is guilty of a misdemeanor who “undertakes or procures another to undertake an alteration in the course, current, or cross section of public waters or appropriates waters of the state without previously obtaining a permit from the commissioner, regardless of whether the commissioner would have granted a permit had an application been filed” or “after a permit to undertake the project has been denied by the commissioner . . . .”