[wpdm_file id=5]
[…] A public waters work permit for a project affecting floodwaters may be granted only if the proposal meets all other state, local and federal requirements and, in addition, if: “(1) the area covered by the public waters work permit is governed by a floodplain management ordinance approved by the commissioner; and (2) the conduct authorized by the public waters work permit is consistent with the floodplain management ordinance, if the commissioner has determined that enough information is available for the adoption of a floodplain ordinance.” Minn. Stat. §103G.245, subd. 9. In addition, “A public waters work permit involving the control of floodwaters by structural means, such as dams, dikes, levees, and channel improvements, may be granted only after the commissioner has considered all other flood damage reduction alternatives.” Id. No such permit has been granted, nor can one be lawfully granted.
48. The project as proposed cannot be permitted under the above cited state regulations and violates local ordinances, including the Wilkin County zoning ordinance.