IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The Court, therefore, should enjoin construction of the Project to abate these material adverse impacts that will undoubtedly affect Minnesota’s natural resources as defined by MERA.
D. The DNR Is Likely To Prevail On Count IV That The Diversion Authority Violated Minn. Stat. § 103G.135 By Initiating Project Construction After The DNR Order Denied The Permit.
The legislature vested the DNR with the authority to seek injunctive relief to enforce compliance with Minnesota’s water laws codified in Minn. Stat. chs. 103G and 103F. See Minn. Stat. § 103G.135 (“[T]he district court of a county where a project is entirely or partially located may by injunction enforce compliance with, or restrain the violation of, an order of the commissioner made under this chapter [103G] or chapter 103F.”). Pursuant to § 103G.245, subd. 1, the Diversion Authority submitted its Permit Application and the DNR denied that application in an order dated October 3, 2016. (See Dkt.