Case Civil No. 13-2262 (D341) | US District Court, District of Minnesota (Motion for Permanent Injunction)
[…] The phrase carry out is used throughout the Water Resource Development Act in the broadest possible sense. E.g., 33 USC §§ 2211(4), 2213(m)(3)(b), 2222 and many dozens of others. The Secretary is authorized an appropriation to “carry out this section.” 33 U.S.C.A. § 2220(b). Funds may be accepted from other agencies to carry out a study or project. 33 USC §2222. Carry out thus is an all-encompassing term as used in the Act. Section 2340 refers to the total amount of funds authorized to be carried out by the Secretary.

The phrase “carry out” clearly encompasses construction. Section 2232(b)(2)(B) says that

“Before carrying out a water resources development project, or separable element thereof, under this section, a non–Federal interest shall… ensure that a final environmental impact statement or environmental assessment, as appropriate, for the project or separable element has been filed.”

 

If carrying out did not encompass construction, this section would be allowing commencement of the project before the final environmental impact statement had been filed.