Case Civil No. 13-2262 (D341) | US District Court, District of Minnesota (Motion for Permanent Injunction)
[…] Plaintiff then provided USACE’s counsel with notice of intent to bring this motion; in a meet and confer correspondence, the USACE contended that this Court had already decided that sovereign immunity protected USACE against a claim that its actions violate WRRDA-2014 or that they depart from the conditions of authorization.

ARGUMENT

III. Commencing this Project Under the Project Partnership Agreement is an Unauthorized Attempt to Carry Out this Project.

(A) Commencing this Project before Minnesota Permits and Authorizations Violates 33 USC § 2232(b)(2).

Title 33 Section 2232(b)(2) provides that “Before carrying out a water resources development project, or separable element thereof, under this section, a non–Federal interest shall….Obtain any permit or approval required in connection with the project or separable element under Federal or State law;” 33 USC § 2232(b)(2)(A). In our premotion communications with USACE and Diversion Authority we received no principled explanation as to why this project can lawfully be “carried out” in the absence of a Minnesota state permit and authorization.