IN THE OFFICE OF THE
[…] Wells County Water Resource Board, 410 N.W.2d 525. In Johnson, at 526, a water resource board sought to acquire flowage easements by quick take under N.D. Const. art. I, § 16. This Court concluded art. I, § 16 was not self-executing, and the legislature had not yet authorized quick take for a water resource board. Id. at 528-29. Johnson was decided before the legislature enacted the quick take provisions of N.D.C.C. § 61-16.1-09(2). 1989 N.D. 8ess. Laws ch. 746, § 2.
[19] Here, the District’s complaint alleges it followed the procedures enumerated in N.D.C.C. § 61-16.1-09(2)(b) to acquire the 8auvageaus’ property by quick take. The complaint includes the legal description of the 8auvageaus’ property and alleges the right of way will encompass the entire property. See N.D.C.C. § 47-05-02.1(1) (requiring “[t]he area of land covered by the easement … on the use of real property shall be properly described and shall set out the
area of land covered by the interest in real property”).
[20] The District’s complaint sought a permanent right of way easement “upon, over, in, under, across, and through the [8auvageaus’ property] for the following purposes:
|