Deny Motion to Lift Injunction Against FMDA Project
[…] (Naramore Decl., Ex. 1 Permit, Conditions 21, 22, 23, 24, 27, and 46-50.)

Within 30 days of the DNR’s issuing the Permit, two cities, Comstock and Wolverton, represented by counsel for the Richland Wilkin Joint Powers Association (“JPA”), and a watershed district requested a contested case hearing be initiated. The impact of the Plan B Project on the two cities, at most, is only incrementally increased over existing conditions and significantly less than under Plan A. However, pursuant to Minnesota Statutes Section 103G.311, upon the filing of a valid contested case hearing, the order issuing the permit is no longer final, and the permit is put into abeyance and ceases to be valid. Minn. Stat. § 103G.311 (“The commissioner must…make a determination on issuing or denying the permit as though the previous order had not been made.”) Thus, despite the fact that the DNR believes the Plan B Project is permittable, subject to conditions contained in the permit, the fact remains that Minnesota law allows these local units of government to initiate a contested case hearing, thereby putting the Permit into abeyance pending the