Deny Motion to Lift Injunction Against FMDA Project
[…] In doing so the DNR determined that the Plan B Project, with applicable conditions, met the requirements of state law. (Permit Order, Conclusions 1-15.)

C.

Minnesota Statutes Section 103G.311 Requires The DNR Grant A Hearing If Requested By A Local Unit Of Government.

Minnesota Statutes Section 103G.301, which sets forth the procedures for all state water permits, gives special status to local units of government. For example, during the permit review process, Minnesota Statutes Section 103G.301, subdivision 6 requires that a copy of the application be sent to local units of government for review “if the proposed activity for which the permit is requested is within a municipality, or is within or affects a watershed district or a soil and water conservation district.” Minn.