Deny Motion to Lift Injunction Against FMDA Project
[…] (Id. at 36.) In amending WRRDA, however, Congress only eliminated a requirement related to federal permits, providing that non-federal sponsors “shall not be required to obtain any Federal permit or approval.” 33 U.S.C. § 2232(b)(2)-(3). Congress did not eliminate the requirement that local sponsors, like the Diversion Authority, must obtain all necessary state permits, or the requirement that the Corps monitor, audit, and ensure such state permits are obtained before construction commences. 33 U.S.C. § 2232(b)(2) & (d).

II. MINNESOTA REGULATORY FRAMEWORK.

 

A.

Minnesota Statutes Section 103G Requires A DNR Permit For Any Construction Of A Dam In Public.

Minnesota Statutes Section 103G.245 does not allow any person, private or public corporation or any governmental unit of the state to “construct, reconstruct, remove, abandon, transfer ownership of, or make any change in a reservoir, dam, or waterway obstruction on public waters” over which the State of Minnesota has jurisdiction without first obtaining a public waters work permit. Minn. Stat. § 103G.245, subd. 1(1).