Deny Motion to Lift Injunction Against FMDA Project
[…] Minn. Stat. § 103G.245, subd. 1(1). Section 103G.245 also prohibits a person from “chang[ing] or diminish[ing] the course, current or cross section of public waters” without first obtaining a public waters work permit. Id., subd. 1 (2). Moreover, Minnesota Statutes Section 103G.315 prohibits the DNR from issuing a public waters work permit or a dam safety permit unless it is determined that the project plans are “reasonable, practical, and will adequately protect public safety and promote the public welfare.” Minn. Stat. § 103G.315, subd. 3. Individually and collectively, these statutes prohibit applicants from beginning construction of a dam that will be built on or impact Minnesota’s public waters unless the DNR has fully analyzed a proposed project and has issued the applicant the required permit.